| Project/Area Number |
17K06519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwatsuki Eiji 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10278228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | アルカリシリカ反応 / コンクリート / 劣化抑制 / アルミイオン / カルシウムアルミネート鉱物 / アルミ / 抑制 / アルカリ骨材反応 / アルミニウム / 砕石粉 / アルカリ溶融処理 / 耐久性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-expansion of the reaction product with the aluminum ion was examined as a new control method of alkali silica reaction (ASR) that was a concrete degradation phenomenon. In the result, the Calcium Aluminate mineral was confirmed to the controlling effect by 3-5% addition of the amount of the dental cementum by the mortar concrete that used the water glass cullet of the model material of ASR. However, the controlling effect drove it low in the mortar concrete that used the rock aggregate of the reactiveness. As for fly ash, the difference was confirmed to the controlling effect by the amount of the elution of the aluminum ion and the difference of the composition. Therefore, it was clarified that a detailed examination of the elution of the aluminum ion was necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コンクリートの劣化現象であるアルカリシリカ反応を抑制する新たな手法の開発である。反応によって生成した膨張性物質を、アルミイオンを溶出する物質の添加によって非膨張化することで完全に反応を抑制し、さらに小量の添加であるため容易な手法である。このためコンクリートの配合への影響も少なく、骨材の反応性の有無を事前に判定することも不要となり、骨材資源の有効利用として社会的意義は大きい。 成果では、アルミイオンが反応を抑制することをさらに明確にしたことによる学術的意義は大きい。今後さらに反応に適した反応抑制物質を開発することによってインフラ構造物の耐久性向上に貢献できると思われる。