River Information Platform Using Three-dimensional Point Cloud Data of Measurement Instruments
Project/Area Number |
17K06521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Satoshi 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60527430)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 河川維持管理 / 3次元点群データ / 無人航空機 / 情報システム / プラットフォーム / 河川空間 / 地上型レーザスキャナ / Unmanned Aerial Vehicle / 情報プラットフォーム / ドローン / データ統合 / UAV / レーザスキャナ / 土木情報 / 地理情報システム / 点群データ / 河川 / 維持管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
River administration facilities such as levees and river walls play a major role in preventing flooding due to heavy rain. The forms of such facilities must be constantly monitored for alteration due to rain and running water, and limited human resources and budgets make it necessary to efficiently maintain river administration facilities. During maintenance, inspection results are commonly recorded on paper documents. Continuous inspection and repair using information systems are an on-going challenge. This study proposes a maintenance management system for river facilities that uses three-dimensional data to solve these problems and make operation and maintenance more efficient. The system uses three-dimensional data to visualize river facility deformation and its process, and it has functions that visualize information about river management at any point in the three-dimensional data. The three-dimensional data is generated by photogrammetry using a camera on an UAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、複数の計測機器による3次元点群データを融合して、維持管理に運用するための研究は十分には行われていなかった。本研究では、UAV写真測量と地上型レーザスキャナにより、精緻な3次元データの構築技術およびGISを用いた表示技術を確立し、3次元点群データの活用方策を確立できた。研究成果は、情報化施工、維持管理、災害対応に応用でき、DXやi-Constructionに寄与する。 本研究では、河川維持管理の実務担当者による有効性評価を行った点、および、地方公共団体や中小規模の民間企業でも3次元点群データと応用システムを利用できる現実的かつ具体的な成果を出し、他地域へも展開できる点に意義がある。