Development of impact response analysis method for various FRP reinforced RC members applying an equivalent fracture energy concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komuro Masato  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10270183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗橋 祐介  金沢大学, 理工学研究域, 准教授 (30414189)
岸 徳光  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (30153076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFRP補強 / 偶発(衝撃)作用 / RC部材 / 数値解析 / 破壊エネルギー / 破壊形式 / 衝撃荷重載荷実験 / 破壊エネルギ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a numerical analysis method to provide an improved estimate of the dynamic response characteristics of reinforced concrete (RC) beams strengthened with Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) materials under impact loading, a method using fictitious tensile strength of the concrete elements based on an equivalent tensile fracture energy concept (Gf) was proposed. Applying this concept for the concrete elements, an elasto-plastic dynamic response analysis of the RC beams under impact loading was carried out. The applicability of the method was investigated comparing with the experimental results. Here, the time histories of the mid-span deflection, and crack patterns occurred in the RC beams were used for this investigation. From this study, it was seen that the RC beams strengthened with FRP materials under impact loading can be better simulated using fine meshes with fictitious tensile strength for concrete elements following proposed Gf concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,偶発作用に対する既設RC部材の耐衝撃性向上策の一つとして新素材繊維(FRP)材料に着目し,RCはりを対象とした衝撃荷重載荷実験を実施するとともに,実験結果を適切に評価可能な解析手法の開発を行った。RCはりをFRP材料で補強することによって,耐衝撃性能が大きく向上することを実験的に確認するとともに,その挙動を適切に再現可能な解析手法を提案した。本研究成果は,RCはりのみではなく,2次元(RC床板など)部材や3次元構造(落石覆道など)への適用が可能となり,より安全で安心なインフラ整備の構築に大きく貢献するものである。