Estimation of strong ground motion using accurate and efficient mesh-free finite-difference method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Junichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70463304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三ヶ田 均  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10239197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震波伝播 / 強振動予測 / メッシュフリー差分法 / メッシュフリー法 / 差分法 / 表面波 / 地震波 / 強震動予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel mesh-free finite-difference method for simulating seismic wave propagation with high accuracy and efficiency. The accuracy of the proposed method is validated by the dispersion analysis and comparison with analytical solutions. We also developed a new free boundary condition to implement arbitrary shaped topography. Many kinds of numerical experiments showed that the proposed method can reproduce surface wave propagation with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,地震波伝播現象を効率よく計算機内で再現できることが示された。これにより,地震が発生したときに各地がどの程度揺れるのかを事前に精度よく評価することができる(強振動予測)。また,目に見えない地下を可視化する物理探査手法においても,全波形逆解析手法などでは精度の良い地震波動場を効率よく計算する必要があり,この分野においても本研究で開発した手法が力を発揮すると考えられる。