Evaluation of embankment stability for torrential rainfall in short period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hirotoshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20355803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 幸男  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords盛土 / 浸透 / 降雨 / すべり / 河川堤防 / 地盤工学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the slip failure of embankments by torrential rainfall including drainage from its crest. The model experiments and numerical analysis are carried out to evaluate the embankment stability under the situation.
The experiment results indicated that the embankment remained stable in case for only rainfall. The additional drainage from its crest severely decrease the stability. The numerical analysis by the seepage analysis, the circular slip analysis and the smoothed particle hydrodynamics successfully represented the results of the model experiments for the occurrence, the process and scale of the slip of embankment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により,盛土や斜面のすべりに与える降雨の影響について,その解明が進んだ.今後,盛土や斜面の効果的かつ効率的な対策の実施に寄与することが期待される.
また,本研究で開発した粒子法による解析技術により,すべりの有無,過程,規模について再現がある程度可能であることが確認された.今後,盛土や斜面から崩壊した土砂の到達距離を計算し,それをもとに宅地やインフラ等の土砂災害に対するリスク評価に使用できる可能性が示唆された.