Geophysical Explorations and Seismic Analysis for Damage Factors of Stonewalls in Kumamoto Castle during 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
yamanaka minoru  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50264205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 知史  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60404240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熊本地震 / 石垣 / 地盤調査 / 物理探査 / 表面波探査 / 常時微動 / 盛土 / 災害調査 / 地震被害 / 安定性 / 耐震性 / 地震動 / 自然災害 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existence in a sudden change of surface geologic structure is assumed by gamma-ray survey as a damage factor of stonewalls in Kumamoto Castle during 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, Surface wave exploration and microtremor were carried out to verify the hypothesis.
As a result of this study, the sudden change of hard rock layer were could not discerned clearly along the assumed sudden change direction in the range of depth of surface layer where is possible to detect by the surface wave exploration. But The difference was seen that the gain of spectrum by microtremor tended to become large at the part where surface layer thickness was increase, also there was difference in the S-wave velocity and the gain of spectrum though it was the same surface layer. The consideration with this detailed difference will be advanced from now on, and I consider it's necessary to inspect the damage factor of Kumamoto castle’s stone wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした近世城郭石垣は貴重な文化財であり,地盤調査においては地盤であっても非破壊とする必要がある。本研究で採用した物理探査手法は,被災した城郭内での地盤調査手法として極めて有効であることを,実証できたと考えている。今後の我が国の城郭における新たな地盤調査方法として広めていきたい。
本研究によって,熊本城内に岩盤層の急激な変化がないことが確認できたとともに,表層地盤の層厚や硬さを知ることができ,現在進行中の熊本城石垣修復工事に必要な貴重な地盤工学的知見を得ることが可能となった。