Project/Area Number |
17K06567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
境田 彰芳 明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60225779)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 廃棄物処分場 / 海面処分場 / 環境安全性 / 鋼製遮水壁技術を / 鋼製遮水壁 / ライフサイクル / 信頼性環境評価 / 浸透・移流分散解析 / 地盤環境工学 / 信頼性工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the permeability and advection dispersion analysis were performed after parametrically changing the hydraulic conductivity and layer thickness of the side surface impermeable construction (steel sheet pile revetment) in the sea surface waste disposal site, and the leakage amount of harmful substances And calculate the effect of diffusion and dispersion. In this research, the existence of the influence of diffusion / dispersion on the leakage of harmful substances was shown. Therefore, it is highly possible that the leakage of harmful substances is underestimated by the evaluation using only advection. However, it does not show specific measures to reduce diffusion and dispersion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
廃棄物処分場において埋め立てられた廃棄物保有水に含まれ得る有害物質は,処分場封じ込めの概念に即して一般的に処理・保管される。しかしながら,有害物質の封じ込め処理は,半永久的に廃棄物処分場が周辺環境に対する汚染リスクを担保していることになる。従って,廃棄物処分場にて埋め立てられた廃棄物は,側面・底面遮水工による封じ込め環境下において浄化が図られることが期待され,遮水工には長期的な維持・管理とともに,浄化促進のための技術的工夫が求められている。 本研究課題は国内外を通じて例がなく,実用化されれば廃棄物処分場における環境リスク低減の観点から意義深い技術であると考えている。