Generation mechanisms of long-period waves in the East China Sea and development of methods for predicting meteotsunamis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Taro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70371755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 誠宏  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (60378916)
加古 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (60709624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気象津波 / 東シナ海 / あびき / 気圧波 / 長周期波 / 内部波 / 噴火 / 副振動 / 推算 / 簡易式 / 海洋長波 / 微気圧変動 / インド洋 / 数値解析 / 気圧変動 / 大気・海洋相互作用 / 逆解析 / 湾水振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a numerical model for the atmospheric and water motion from the continent to the coastal areas. Second, assuming several meteorological conditions including atmospheric pressure distributions, the meteorological and marine factors that caused meteotsunamis were estimated based on the numerical results with the atmospheric pressure waves. Third, we numerically simulated meteotsunami generation. Furthermore, we have developed a system for predicting the occurrence of meteotsunamis that can be applied in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、中国大陸、南シナ海及び東シナ海の気象状況・海面温度の初期条件から、特定の湾内で発生するあびきの振幅が算定できる数値モデルを構築した。次に、東シナ海に海洋長周期波を発生させる、中国大陸、南シナ海及び東シナ海の気象状況及び海面温度のパターンを検出した。そして、上記モデルをリアルタイム予測に適用できるよう改良した。これらの気象・海象要因と、気象庁が提供する数値予報データや気象衛星画像との比較や、あびき振幅の簡易予測式により、あびきの発生予測が容易にできるシステムを開発した。大陸上の気象とあびきの関連に関して不明な点があるものの、簡易予測に関しては、実用的な予測式を組み立てることができた。