Near real-time flood detection using meteorological satellite Himawari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Wataru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50451878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可視画像 / 雲 / 湛水 / ミクセル分解 / マイクロ波放射計 / 洪水氾濫 / マイクロ波 / 可視赤外 / リモートセンシング / 時空間分解能 / 洪水氾濫情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main types of satellite-based flood detection methods: the all-weather microwave method with low spatial resolution, and the visible/infrared method with high spatial resolution but affected by clouds. In this study, we developed an algorithm to detect flood inundation with a resolution of 500 m once every 10 minutes, which is unprecedented in the world, by using a database of daily inundation maps with low spatial resolution using microwave radiometers and weekly cloudless mosaic images with medium spatial resolution using visible images, and by performing spatio-temporal mixel analysis between them and Himawari images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実務および研究の基盤技術となる,ひまわり画像の処理を主に扱うが,これを海外に依存することは,国際競争力を損なうことになりかねない危険性がある.ひまわり画像による洪水氾濫検知技術は未開発分野であり,我が国が世界に先駆けて,実務利用者が真に欲している環境・災害情報を環太平洋地域に向けて発信することは,国土基盤情報の形成に大きく寄与する. 東京大学生産技術研究所が有するデータ統合・解析システム(DIAS)と連携し,既存のシステムで開発した要素技術と組み合わせることにより,気象衛星ひまわりの社会基盤インフラとしての真価を発揮できる可能性があることを示している.