Bicycle Level of Service Based on Stress Measurement by Vital Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nagahiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20326250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自転車交通 / レベルオブサービス / 生体反応 / 筋電 / 電気皮膚反応 / LOS / 運転タスク / ストレス評価 / 自転車運転タスク / 自転車利用環境評価 / ストレス / 自転車LOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the following three issues towards establishment of a practical method of assessing the level of service (LOS) of bicycle infrastructure. 1. Investigation of stress measurement methods based on vital responses, 2. Analysis of driving behavior and the related responses, and 3. Clarification of the scope of application by comparison with conventional LOS evaluation methods.
As a result of the experiments which were conducted in a route on the actual road with a total length of about 6 km, we found that the magnitude of stress response was affected by differrent bicycle infrastructure as well as the degree of physical exercise or driving task in relation with subjects riding experience.
A comparison of bicycle infrastructure after quantifying the impact of detailed factors shows that riding on roadways have higher stress ratings than riding on sidewalks, depending on the frequency of overtaking or being passing with cars or pedestrians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、自転車通行環境整備において、自転車利用者のストレス要因から通行環境を改善する方法を示すことができた点にある。従来は心拍指標を用いてきたが、高負荷の運動の伴う自転車利用時への応用可能性、また詳細なストレス要因の把握可能性に加え、ストレス評価では、ストレスはないほうがよいが、注意すべき要因への反応としては必要な側面もあり、それらを分ける必要性があった。自転車利用経験別に反応の程度を比較・分析した結果、利用経験の低いグループの反応が低かったことから、低減可能/不可能なストレス要因をわけることができた。新たな生体反応指標を使うことで、通行環境に起因するストレス要因を詳細に把握できた。