Veterinary antibiotics behavior in soil-water environments and its impact assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Nao  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10574121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 歩  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90312511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗菌性物質 / 土壌 / 収着・分解 / 藻類への生態毒性 / 収着 / 分解 / 藻類 / 毒性試験 / タイロシン / 温度 / 環境影響評価 / 医薬品 / 土壌環境 / 水圏環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part of antibiotics administered to livestock excreted with excrements. The excrement is used to produce compost and spread to agricultural lands, which means antibiotics could be spread to soil and water environments. This study investigated sorption, mobility, and degradability of three types of antibiotics (tylosin, sulfamonomethoxine, and sulfamethazine) by three types of soil (andsol, brown forest soil, and gray lowland soil). In addition, acute toxic test was carried out to assess the toxicity of the degraded products to green algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、土壌中の抗菌性物質の挙動を収着と分解について検討し、特に分解のメカニズムについて土壌微生物だけでなく、土壌中の鉱物の寄与も明らかにしたこと、さらに分解生成物の水域生態系の影響を評価した点である。土壌の理化学特性により抗菌性物質の土壌中の分解や分解生成物の特性について検討を進めることで、環境への負荷が低い抗菌性物質を選択して使用することが可能となると考える。この成果は薬剤耐性対策に寄与できる社会的意義を持っている。