Exploring novel pathogenic enteric viruses from selective metagenomic analysis of domestic wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Ochanomizu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kazama Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (20749444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管系ウイルス / メタゲノム / 流入下水 / 未知塩基配列 / メタゲノム解析 / 下水 / 土木環境システム / ウイルス / 感染症 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the selective metagenomic analysis method that efficiently detects single-stranded (+) RNA viruses, we succeeded in detecting a sequence considered to be an unknown viral genome in raw sewage and human stool samples. The sequence was detected in 100% of the raw sewage samples (31 samples) and 86% in the stool samples of gastroenteritis patients (50 samples). The method used in this study is expected to detect novel virus. It was also suggested that the sequence detected in this study is useful as a new indicator for fecal contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国のみならず先進国においても,毎年ノロウイルス等の病原微生物による感染性胃腸炎が流行しており,我が国においてもその社会的損失は計り知れない。今後,社会の国際化や地球温暖化等による病原微生物の生態変化によって,新興ウイルスあるいは,これまで我が国では感染報告の無いウイルスによる新たな感染症の増加が懸念される。本研究では、新たなウイルスと考えられるゲノムの一部を下水から検出し、また地域における分布状況を示した。今後、本手法を応用することで、ウイルス感染症の発生状況を把握し,将来的なウイルス感染症の早期検出が期待される。