Evaluation and dynamics analysis for phosphorus load from the watershed using bioavailable phosphorus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00184755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 久里子  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60383486)
嵯峨 慎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (10787667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物利用可能態リン / 富栄養化 / 流出負荷 / 農耕地 / 環境技術 / 水質汚濁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extraction by ultrasonic washing machine was evaluated as a method for measuring bioavailable phosphorus(BAP). This method requires only a 1 min extraction, much faster than the 17 hours required for the conventional chemical method, and is more efficient than conventional method because it is able to extract BAP from multiple samples in a single step. We analyzed soils and sediments from different land uses such as forests, agricultural land, and urban areas which are considered to be the sources of particular bioavailable phosphorus (P-BAP). Based on the results, the ratio of bioavailable phosphorus in the agricultural land was highest. The ratio of bioavailable phosphorus in particular phosphorus was highest in agricultural rivers and averaged about 24%, whereas it was lowest in urban rivers, less than 5%. From these results, it is clear that the bioavailable phosphorus in particular form is mainly discharged from the agricultural land.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富栄養化の指標であるリンは、現在、湖沼や海域の環境基準や総量規制において、全リンが用いられている。全リンの一形態である懸濁態リンは、全てが生物に利用可能な形態でないことから、全リンではなく生物利用可能態リンによる評価が必要である。しかし、振とう抽出方法は、17時間の抽出時間が必要なことから、あまり用いられていなかった。今回短時間で多試料を同時に抽出可能な測定手法を確立したことで、生物利用可能態リンでの評価が進むこと期待される。