Understanding survival of Legionella spp. in advanced water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Asada Yasuhiro  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (60610524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 智宏  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90824293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジオネラ / 再増殖 / 高度浄水処理 / 生物活性炭 / 病原微生物 / 浄水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regrowth of Legionella pneumophila in biological activated carbon (BAC), which is effective for the removal of organic matters during water treatment, was investigated. L. pneumophila adhered and accumulated inside the pores of activated carbon. As results of the long-term test, viable cells of L. pneumophila were able to regrow in BAC and be released into the effluent water. In some cases, L. pneumophila in VBNC state was not able to regrow in BAC. The obtained results suggested that the presence of viable Legionella spp. in the inflow water of BAC treatment contributes to its regrowth in BAC. Legionella spp. can regrow in the biofilm with Ameba. A monitoring of heterotrophic bacteria is important to estimate the possibility of regrowth of Legionella spp. during advanced water treatment processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジオネラに関する多くの研究は不活化効果に関する知見が主となるが,浄水処理工程内での存在状態と再増殖性も含めた挙動については検証が十分ではない。本研究ではVBNC状態も含めBAC層での再増殖性について評価を行い,存在状態の違いにより再増殖の傾向が異なることを指摘したことに学術的な意義があるといえる。さらに社会的意義として、本研究の成果と文献情報を踏まえて,高度浄水処理においてレジオネラの挙動を管理する上で処理プロセス前後での従属栄養細菌の変動を監視することが重要であることを指摘している。