Project/Area Number |
17K06620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 嫌気性芽胞菌 / ウェルシュ菌 / 糞便汚染指標 / ソーストラッキング / MST / 汚染源探索指標 / PMMoV / 代替指標 / 大腸菌 / 腸球菌 / 河川流域管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilizing the ubiquity of anaerobic spore bacteria (C. perfringens) cpe gene-positive strains in human-derived fecal sources, which has been revealed in previous studies, to evaluate its effectiveness as a microbial source tracking indicator for human fecal pollution in river basins. In addition, the disinfection efficacy of peracetic acid against this spores was examined. In field surveys on rivers receiving livestock point sources and human-derived point sources and non-point sources, the effectiveness of cpe-positive strains as MST and virus indicators was revealed. In addition, the disinfection experiment confirmed the disinfection effect of peracetic acid in the presence of organic substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸菌などの細菌が糞便汚染指標として用いられてきた。これらの指標細菌は、水などの糞便汚染の有無を評価する指標として機能してきているものの、人を含む様々な動物に由来する糞便汚染の識別、原虫やウイルス等を含む糞便-経口感染する微生物の指標としての効果は限定的である。本研究では、糞便汚染の汚染源識別指標(MST)指標としての「機能」性と原虫、ウイルスも含む「網羅」的な指標としての嫌気性芽胞菌(ウェルシュ菌)の意義を示した。これは、水道水源の微生物学的水質の評価を行う際に単なる糞便汚染の評価からより進歩した評価を行うことができるツールを示すものであり、微生物学的安全性の確保に有効に役立つものである。