Optimization of microplastic treatment flowing into waste water treatment plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution大阪市立環境科学研究センター
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Satoshi  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00649014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝元 慶子  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20332447)
尾崎 麻子  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (80332435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 下水処理場 / 収支 / 除去率 / 水処理工程 / 汚泥処理工程 / 汚泥濃縮工程 / 汚泥脱水工程 / 下水汚泥処理工程 / 濃縮工程 / 脱水工程 / 無機凝集剤 / 高分子凝集剤 / 繊維状マイクロプラスチック / 下水処理工程 / 挙動 / 返流水 / 凝集剤 / 下水処理系内 / 下水汚泥処理系内 / 収支解析 / 微細化 / 顕微FTIR / 最初沈殿池 / 反応タンク / 最終沈殿池 / 二次処理水 / 三次処理水 / SEM / 顕微FT-IR / 反射法 / ATR法 / FT-IR / 収支図 / 下水処理 / 下水汚泥処理 / 処理最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the dynamics of microplastics (MPs) in sewage treatment plants and contributes to the reduction of MPs in treated sewage water discharged into rivers and the sea. MPs are plastics smaller than 5 mm and have recently become a problem because they adsorb harmful chemicals. This study clarified how MPs larger than 20 μm (μm is 1/1000 of a millimeter) move in sewage treatment plants and how MPs can be optimally removed in sewage treatment plants. This study is one of only a few in Japan and abroad that have examined the treatment of MPs in the entire sewage treatment plant, including the sewage sludge treatment process, and its impact on the study of MPs in the environment is significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境中のMPsは新たな環境問題として注目されており,環境中における動態やヒトを含む生物へどういった影響を与えるのかが盛んに研究されている。MPsは有害な化学物質を吸着することから特に海洋における魚介類や鳥類,海洋哺乳類といった生物に与える影響が懸念されている。本研究はMPsが下水処理場内でどういった動きをし,どうすれば下水処理場においてMPsの除去が最適に行われるかを明らかにしたという点で国内外における学術的・社会的意義は大きく,環境中へのMPs排出削減技術に資するものである。