Damage simulation analyses of a government building that experienced two seismic intensities of 7 in the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masafumi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任教授 (40447842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2016年熊本地震 / 建物被害 / 杭基礎被害 / 被災シミュレーション / 常時微動計測 / 地盤非線形 / IT試験 / ボアホールカメラ / 地盤震動 / 浅層レーリー波探査 / 地震防災 / 熊本地震 / 低層RC建物 / 動的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the response during the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, where ground motions with seismic intensity 7 were simultaneously observed in the building and its surrounding ground, by analyzing the damage simulation based on detailed information such as the damage situation and survey results.
In FY2017 and FY2018, to understand the present status of the target building, materials related to buildings and surrounding soil were collected and field survey (ground survey by microtremor measurement, building vibration characteristics analysis, building damage survey by visual inspection, pile damage survey by visual inspection and IT test by the borehole camera, etc.) were performed. From FY2018 to FY2019, disaster simulation analyses using a 3D frame model were conducted to analyze the damage mechanism of the building and its piles under the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 入力地震動と建物応答、建物設計条件、及び基礎を含む建物被災状況の多くが把握された条件下で、現状の設計ではあまり積極的に考慮されないものの地震時には必ず作用する地盤と建物の動的相互作用を含む大地震時の建物挙動を明らかにできたこと、2.耐震補強が杭基礎構造の地震応答に与える影響が明らかにされたことが、機能維持を目的とした基礎構造の耐震性評価に大きく貢献することが期待される点、3.従来は動的相互作用を全く考慮しなかった結果に比べて、より真実に近い被害予測が可能となり、軟弱地盤に多数立地する低層杭基礎建物に対する新たな課題の抽出にもつながることから、都市の強靭化に大きく貢献できたこと。