Investigation of the effectiveness of vibration control system equipped with inertia mass effect for building structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Funaki Naoki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70347897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智己  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10552458)
飯藤 將之  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (40198940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制振構造 / 振動制御 / 慣性質量 / 振動台加振試験 / 多層骨組 / 地震応答解析 / 液流ダンパー / ダンパー / 慣性質量効果 / 抵抗力特性 / 液流 / エネルギー吸収 / 制振 / 力学モデル / 地震動特性 / 機能維持 / 内圧抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing the new type of liquid damper having inertia mass effect by liquid flow in the narrow tube, and investigate the effectiveness of the damper based on test and analysis. Dynamic excitation tests on specimen dampers revealed the property of resisting force of the damper, which was composed of viscoelastic resistance of the sealing materials and inner pressure of the liquid flow, inertia mass effect through a narrow connecting pipe. It was verified that the analytical model for the resisting force constructed based on the excitation test results with enough accuracy. Also, reduced scale single and three-storied steel portal frame specimens were subjected to forced vibration tests on a shaking table and the test results were compared with the responses simulated by the time step integration program was implemented. Thus, the effect of the vibration control by the new damper was demonstrated and the validity of the response analysis program was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した機構が、地震時に建物に入力したエネルギーを吸収するだけでなく、細い管を液体が高速で流れることにより発生する質量効果によって建物の周期特性を調整できることを確認した。それは、地震時における建物躯体の損傷を軽減するだけでなく、建物の機能を維持できることを意味する。従って、本機構を建物に導入することにより、地震後の社会活動が継続して行われることが可能となる。