Project/Area Number |
17K06669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 凍結抑制 / 排水管 / 熱伝達率 / 氷層 / 凍結層 / 表面形状 / 凍結促進 / 建築環境・設備 / 雨水排水管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to improve the technique to prevent the pipe blockage caused by drainage freezing in cold regions in winter. As a result of the research, the effects of the drainage flow rate and the inclination angle of the drainpipe on the cooling rate of the drainage were clarified quantitatively. In addition, we obtained a guideline on how to suppress the growth of ice stalagmite at the drainage dropping point. Furthermore, it was confirmed that a drainage pipe with an improved outlet shape could improve the anti-freezing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,排水流量が小さい場合には管の設置角度が変化しても凍結のしやすさに大きな違いはなく,逆に流量が大きい場合には管が鉛直に近い角度で設置されているほど,凍結しにくいことが分かり,排水管の凍結が起こりやすい設置条件を知ることができた.また,排水の落下点に生じる氷筍を防止するための指針を得ることができ,氷筍を起点とする管閉塞の防止技術の開発に着手する目処が立った.さらに,排水管出口の形状を鋭角に改良することで,凍結抑制効果のさらなる向上を果たした.これらの成果により,開発している排水管のもつ管閉塞防止効果を向上させることができ,熱エネルギーに依らない排水管閉塞防止技術の実現に近づいた.