A study on evaluation of transmission quality of sound information in urban and architectural spaces focusing on ear Input signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hayato  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音声伝送品質 / 耳入力信号 / 聴覚モデル / ピッチ / 両耳聴 / 音声品質 / 音情報 / 音脈分凝 / 調波構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study a method to evaluate the transmission quality of sound information only from the sounds that humans hear, i.e., the sounds input to the left and right ears, rather than from the ratio of intensity of signal and disturbing sounds that is widely used. The length the segment where the fundamental frequency of the harmonic structure can be continuously extracted using an auditory model proposed in this research was tested as an index to evaluate the speech transmission quality. The results showed that the method proposed in this research can predict the speech intelligibility when speech sound and disturbing noise come from the same direction. On the other hand, there is still room for improvement in the prediction of speech intelligibility in the case that the two sounds come from different directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は,聴取者の位置で得られる左右の耳への入力信号のみから音情報の伝送品質を評価する点である。一般に音情報の伝送品質の評価に用いられる信号音と妨害音の強度比は,稼働状態の空間では測定できないことが多く,長時間の測定を必要とする面的評価や様々な応用が考えられる実時間評価は難しい。また,強度比だけでは信号音の違いが伝送品質に及ぼす影響を完全には評価できない。これらの問題を解決することにより,音情報の伝送品質がさらに向上すれば,さらに安全・安心な都市・建築空間の構築が期待できる。