Construction of coexistence by the audiovisual environment in living space and its physiological and psychological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Sano Naoko  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 研究員 (80376508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 剛  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (40318168)
土田 義郎  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (20227424)
古賀 誉章  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (40514328)
宗方 淳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共在感覚 / 共在性 / コミュニケーション / インタラクション / 視聴覚 / 体動 / 構造方程式モデリング / 引き込み / テレイグジスタンス / 距離感 / 気配感 / SEM / 共分散構造分析 / ソーシャルディスタンス / 映像 / ネットワーク / 視聴覚環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the application of terrestrial presence and MR to the living environment, it is considered important to realize a "sense of coexistence," which is a sense of connection with others in the audiovisual environment. This study aimed to clarify the cognitive characteristics of the "sense of coexistence" and the audiovisual information factors that enhance it. The results of the experiment revealed that the "sense of coexistence" in video/audio communication is similar to the impression of a 4-meter interpersonal distance in real space. The results also revealed the following cognitive characteristics: (1) "sense of coexistence" is composed of "awareness" and "sense of domain," (2) "presence or absence of communication behavior" as "coexistence" information influences "awareness," and "presence or absence of audiovisual information" influences "proximity" and "sense of domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集合住宅での独居老人の孤立や家族とのコミュニケーションの機会の減少、在宅勤務による仕事と私的空間の使い分け等、コミュニケーションに関わる住環境問題が現在表面化している。しかし住環境におけるコミュニケーション環境設計のための設計指針はまだみられない。その一方で、遠隔会議システムやMR技術が著しく発展しつつあり、今後それらを包含した住環境デザインの進展が予想される。本研究で扱う『共在感覚』の概念と、それを実現する視聴覚環境における『共在性』情報は、コミュニケーションとプライバシーを適切に保持できるような、住居の新しい視聴覚環境情報設計指針の策定のための有効な知見を呈示するものと考えられる。