A study on the optimal temperature and humidity range for persons with cervical spinal cord injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2023)
Nihon University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kosei  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (80434124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頸髄損傷 / 体温調節障害 / 至適温湿度範囲 / 中間期 / 人工気候室実験 / 温熱環境 / QOL / 生活支援技術 / 頸髄損傷者 / 至適温度範囲 / 相対湿度50% / 相対湿度70% / 標準着衣量0.6clo / 25±1℃ / 温熱生理心理反応 / 脊髄損傷 / 環境人間工学 / 空気調和設備 / 血管収縮障害 / 血管拡張障害 / 人工気候室 / 相対湿度(RH) / 交感神経遮断 / 非震え熱産生 / 人間生活環境 / 医療・福祉 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persons with cervical spinal cord injuries who injured the spinal cord in their necks due to traffic accidents, sports accidents, accidental fall, etc. have extremely severe body temperature symptoms such as sweating disorders, vasomotor disorders, thermogenic disorders, and thermal paralysis that affect almost the entire body. In order to determine the optimal temperature and humidity range (temperature and humidity range at which changes in body temperature are unlikely to occur) during the intermediate periods (spring and autumn seazons) for such cervical spinal cord injured persons, an artificial climate chamber experiment was conducted on 42 cervical spinal cord injured persons. As a result, the optimal temperature and humidity range on the intermediate period for persons with cervical cord injury was estimated to be 25 ± 1 °C room temperature and 40-70% relative humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述の通り、本研究の目的は、重度の体温調節障害を有する頸髄損傷者の中間期における至適温湿度範囲を、人工気候室実験で得られた測定データより推定することである。測定で得られた頸髄損傷者の体温調節反応のデータを詳細に分析した結果、頸髄損傷者の中間期の至適温湿度範囲は、室温25±1℃, 相対湿度40~70%と推定された。本研究の成果は、ほぼ全身の温冷感が麻痺している当事者とその介護者にとって、中間期の室内空間(住宅、自動車、一部の公共施設など)の温湿度を調節する際の目安として利用できることが期待される。本研究成果は、頸髄損傷者のQOL向上に繋がるものと考える。