Development of adaptive model for thermal comfort and clarify the adaptive mechanism in office buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
RIJAL HOM BAHADUR  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20581820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオフィス / フィールド研究 / 適応的快適性 / 快適温度 / 季節差 / 適応モデル / 行動的適応 / 生理的適応 / オフィスビル / フィールド調査 / 熱的快適性 / 心理的適応 / 環境調整行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the comfort temperature, to develop a domestic adaptive model for Japanese offices and to investigate the adaptive mechanisms, thermal measurements, a thermal comfort survey and occupant behaviours survey were conducted in 23 buildings in the Kanto region of Japan. We have collected 7,297 thermal comfort votes.
The data show that the residents were highly satisfied with the thermal environment in their offices. The average comfort temperature was 25.4 °C when cooling was used, 24.3 °C when heating was used, and 24.1 °C when neither heating nor cooling were used. The comfort temperature is related primarily to the indoor temperature. By analysing the relationship between indoor and outdoor temperature, an adaptive model for offices was developed for the prediction and control indoor temperature. This adaptive model is strongly supported by the various adaptive actions reported by the office workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境省が推奨している冬20℃,夏28℃の室温をフィールド研究に基づいて検証することができた。また,適応モデルの研究や基準作成の試みは世界中で広まっており,日本のオフィスでも適応モデルを提案することができた。
快適温度とグローブ温度に相関関係があり,外気温度に応じて快適温度を定めても,執務者は自ずと環境に適応するため,快適に感じると共に,エネルギー使用量を削減でき,社会的意義が大きい。都市温暖化やエネルギー使用が問題になっている中で,執務者の環境適応は熱的快適性を実現する上で重要であるだけでなく,本研究の成果に基づいて基準を作成すればエネルギー使用の削減や環境負荷低減にも役立つ。