Study about the current situation of shrinking cities in Asian developing countries and the applicability of the experiences in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyuki Mihoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (90398909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志摩 憲寿  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90447433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords縮小都市 / 人口減少 / アジア / 開発途上国 / タイ / 中国 / アジア開発途上国 / 都市縮小 / 少子高齢化 / 都市 / 都市計画 / 日本の経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the current situation (location, type, background, challenges, and policy and planning responses to shrinking cities) of shrinking (depopulating) cities in Asian developing countries and examines the adaptability of responses to shrinking cities in Japan. The study was conducted in Thailand and China. As a result, it was found that in Thailand, more than half of the cities have a declining population, and although urban population decline is in full swing, local governments have little awareness of the crisis and have taken few countermeasures. In China, about 1/3 of all cities are experiencing population decline, and most of them are in an unbalanced situation where the population is decreasing but the urban area is expanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の一つとして、今まで先進国、欧米を中心に議論されてきたshrinking citiesの議論をアジアの開発途上国であるタイや中国で行ったことである。とくにタイに関しては、今まで都市における少子高齢化に関する議論は多くなされているが、人口減少に関しての学術、政策的な議論は殆ど見られず、都市の人口減少の状況についても明らかになっていなかった。中国に関しては、縮小都市に関する既往研究はあるが、本研究は人口、経済、空間という3つの側面から縮小都市を捉え直し、そのアンバランスな縮小が進んでおり、そのために多くの課題があることを明らかにした点で、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。