The Effect of the Introduction of Intercommunication System on Reducing the Burden of Care Givers in Private Room Unit-type Special Nursing Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA KEN  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70311743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 健太郎  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60445046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護負担 / インカム / 個室ユニット型特養 / デイサービス / 介護ストレス / 歩数 / ストレス / 介護 / 特別養護老人ホーム / チームケア / 介護負担軽減 / インカムマイク / デイサービスセンター / ユニット型特別養護老人ホーム / 職員連携 / ユニットケア / ユニット / ITC / 負担軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's results show that the introduction of the intercommunication system is structured from leader-driven conversations to multipolar conversations, and it was also shown to bring effectiveness in collaboration with other staff. This effect was particularly evident in daycare facilities with large floor areas, where the number of steps was reduced by less than 30%. On the other hand, some private unit-type special nursing homes did not show a decrease in the number of steps, but the caregivers felt a reduction in the distance they moved during their work time. This is a result of the realization of the reduction in wasteful movements due to the introduction of the intercommunication system. As a result of calculating the stress of caregiving based on heart rate fluctuations, the tension was high during conversations between care staff members. This stress evidence has identified the possibility of improving communication through an intercommunication system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進むわが国では,介護施設における負担軽減が課題であるが,コミュニケーション改善ツールの導入について効果が実証されていない.本研究では,インカムの導入がリーダー起点とした会話から多極型の会話に職員間のコミュニケーションを構造的に改善すること,職員間の連携が促され,特に広い面積の施設において移動負担の軽減効果が30%ちかく発生する事例があることも明らかにした.また,職員間のコミュニケーションのストレスが大きさから,インカムなどによるコミュニケーションの改善が職場環境の改善につながる可能性を指摘した.さらに,いっそうインカムの導入を促進するには,コードの無線化が課題となることを示した.