Planning Theory on Housing focused on Tatami-room Transfiguration and Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihiro  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30244156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和室 / 座敷 / 床の間 / タタミ / 住宅 / 近代日本住宅 / 伝統性 / 転用性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the modernization period in the Meiji-ishin, advanced public opinion suggested that Japanese traditional housing have to be changed to Western living style. Now a days, in Japanese housing “tatami-room” is decreasing gradually. Conventionally “tatami-room” as it called “zashiki” was superiority position of all rooms in house, but recently we can see that it is supplementary position of living-room or other common rooms. However, we have inherited various custom for example changing the shoes or “tatami-room” style and so on. This research clarified the significance of existence “tatami-room” by classification housing-plan and residents-requirement from the view of field work. And through considering about this theme, we suggest the theory of planning to make flexible life style different from functionalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代における和室の存在基盤を、平面類型と居住者選好の相関から類型的に把握した結果、「伝統性」「転用性」「融通性」「補完性」に大別することができ、居室の機能分化とは対極の自由度の高さが認められるが、都市性によって差異は生じているが、従来の生活慣習を継続的に維持する「伝統性継承」や、ライフステージの変化に応じて,一旦は私室化させながらも,その後に「伝統性回帰」を図ろうとする場合や,逆に私室化に向かう場合などが認められた。また,独立した子息の一時的な帰宅や同居などの事例もみられ,住様式の変化を許容する貴重な空間構成要素として高く評価できることを明らかにした。