Study on the synthesis process of metal oxide particles by hot water/hydrothermal conversion of highly reactive raw material particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70333896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子 / 多孔性 / 酸化物 / 微構造制御 / 加水分解 / 水熱 / 金属アルコキシド法 / 水熱法 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a fabrication method of porous hydrous oxide particles hydrolyzed by partial dissolution of the surface part and the availability of a synthesis method for crystalline metal oxide particles using hydrous oxide particles as raw materials were examined. As a result, various porous single metal oxides and composite oxides were successfully obtained and crystallized at very low temperatures. In particular, even in the case of the compounds whose particle size and shape were considered difficult to control by direct synthesis, morphology control, and constructing a porous structure were attained by using hydrous oxides as raw materials. This low-temperature process using hydrous oxides as the raw materials is applicable to numerous compounds and has a possibility to be a general process for preparing uniform-sized spherical and porous metal oxides particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、これまでも数多くの酸化物の原料に用いられてきた、水和酸化物の精密合成による価値の再検証にある。水和酸化物の結晶化および異種金属イオンとの反応に関する基礎知見の蓄積は材料科学の発展に大いに貢献できる。本研究の社会的意義は、セラミックス系粒子の精密合成の幅が大幅に拡がることにある。粒径が均一な真球状の粒子の合成は、特に晶癖が現れやすい結晶性粒子では困難なことも多く、本手法は稀有な合成手法の一つとなる。