Crack healing and chemical strengthen of swelling mica combined ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Taruta Seiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00217209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセラミックス / 膨潤性マイカ / 複合体 / 焼結 / イオン交換 / 化学強化 / セラミック複合体 / 緻密化 / 微構造 / 自己修復能 / 非膨潤マイカ / ナノシート / 分散性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, swelling mica which absorbs water in interlayer and can ion-exchange was combined with ceramic materials, and so the fabrication of the dense composites was tried. Larger cations in molten salts were ion-exchanged for smaller cations in interlayer of swelling mica near the surface of the prepared dense composites and then the chemical strengthening of the composites was investigated. Furthermore, crack generated on the surface of the composites may disappear by the swelling of mica which absorbs water in interlayer, and so crack healing of composites was investigated. As the results, dense zirconia/swelling mica and fluoroapatite/swelling mica composites were obtained, they were strengthened by ion-exchange but crack healing did not appear on surface of the composites in the water at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、膨潤性マイカを安定化ジルコニアおよびフッ素アパタイトへ複合化し、緻密な複合体を作製し、新しい快削性セラミックスを開発した。また、それらの焼結挙動を解明し、特に、安定化ジルコニアへ膨潤性マイカを複合化すると緻密化温度が150-200℃も低下することを見出した。また、それら複合体のイオン交換過程を解明し、複合体はイオン交換することで強化されることを明らかにした。このように焼結体についても化学強化ガラスと同様に強化できることを本研究で初めて実証した。これら複合体は、精密加工が容易で寸法精度の高いセラミックスとして構造材料や歯科材料等の生体材料への応用が可能である。