Development of Hyper-velocity-impact Resistance of Laminated Ceramics and Elucidation of the Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70163607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝突・衝撃7 / 接合 / FRP・樹脂 / 衝突・衝撃 / セラミックス / 積層 / 高速衝突 / 複合 / 防護板 / 複合材料 / 樹脂 / 構造・材料 / 宇宙科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clearly revealed that, in this study, ceramic elements joined using resin-related material systems have outstanding shock-resistant characteristics under the environments and/or the application fields where the systems can be used. The characteristics result from the ductility, high stress-relaxation and large strain-to-break of the systems. More important, joining methods have superior potentials as new energy- and resource-saving production ones for large-size and complicated ceramic elements. In usual methods, as the contrast, producing those elements needs large-scale furnaces and/or longer process time; resulting to high-cost. Their low fracture toughness, in addition, restrict their application despite the excellent properties of light weight, high rigidity and high hardness.
The methods using resin-related systems will surely be one of the important technologies in ceramic manufacturing by selecting appropriate systems, according to use conditions or fields of the use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックスは軽量、高剛性という優れた特性を有する一方、破壊靭性が低いことから、高速可動部材へ応用する際に、壊滅的な破壊に至るおそれが懸念された。しかし、接合技術を応用して積層することで、解決できる可能性が高いことを明らかにした。セラミックスのもうひとつの特徴として、高硬度を挙げることができ、保護部材としての用途展開が期待されている。セラミックスの接合積層構造による衝撃損傷の軽減、さらに複雑形状の実現は、これらの保護部材の用途での応用にも有効な技術であると考えられる。接合積層化技術は、適切な接合材と方法を選択することで、使用条件や使用分野に合わせたセラミックス製造の重要技術と考えている。