Design of general-purpose ferromagnetic nuclear resonance spectrometer to develop hard ferrite magnets for future generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00202218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強磁性核共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / フェライト磁石 / 磁気異方性 / 無同調NMR / 周波数高速可変 / 局所磁気異方性 / 磁性材料 / 永久磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A demonstration machine of fast frequency-variable and non-tuned NMR spectrometer has been developed by modifying a conventional broad-linewidth and wide-band NMR spectrometer. It was applied to measure 57Fe ferromagnetic nuclear resonance of the ferrite hard magnet to confirm the validity of the principle. In addition, 59Co nuclear resonance experiments for the Co-substituted high-performance ferrite magnets were performed as an international collaborative work, which demonstrates that the ferromagnetic nuclear resonance is appropriate to probe selectively the local magnetic anisotropy in the Co-substituted ferrite magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性体のNMRは古典的な使い古された実験手法であるが,専用装置の開発が不十分であるため,その有効性が認識されていない.本研究では強磁性核共鳴に特化した周波数高速可変型完全無同調NMRスペクトロメータのコンセプトマシンの開発を行い,同装置の磁性材料開発研究での有用性を示すと同時に本格的な装置開発の必要性を強調した.