Valence Number Control of Transition Metal Impurities in Oxides using Low-temperature Chemical Solution Reduction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryotaro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50397626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡澤 厚  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30568275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物 / 拡散 / 酸素空孔 / 還元 / 無機材料創成・合成プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed the technical establishment of the Chemical Solution Reduction method as a newly reduction process of oxides. First, we selected Fe-doped lithium niobate as a model material, and investigated the change of valence number of Fe atom caused by the control of reduction condition (reaction temperature, reduction agent concentration, reaction time). The substantive end point of the reduction is affected by the grain size of powder samples, which is unexpected.
Next, several oxides were successfully reduced by the chemical solution reductions using several hydride agents. Unfortunately, we could not establish quantitative index of reducing power of hydride agents necessary for the reduction of each oxide.
We tried the occurrence of superconductivity in High-Temperature Superconducting Cuprates using the Chemical Solution Reduction method, which have not succeeded yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温化学溶液還元によって、150℃以下という低温で遷移金属元素の価数制御する技術を確立できたことは、酸化物の機能制御プロセスにおける大きなブレークスルーになる。特に反応の実質的な終点を、反応時間や還元剤のモル数以外の物理量によって制御できるチューナビリティは、この手法の大きな利点である。
また粉末試料の粒径によって、この実質的な終点が影響されることを見出した。定量的な解析を進めた結果、酸素空孔の高速化学拡散に由来することが分かった。研究期間中の学会発表および論文出版は間に合わなかったが、現在論文を投稿準備中である。