Structure model of surface modification of ceramics phosphors and influence on the emission efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Konishi Tomoya  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (90455163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス蛍光体 / アップコンバージョン発光 / 希土類イオン / 表面修飾 / 蛍光体 / セラミックス / 発光効率 / 表面構造 / 分光分析 / 表面・界面物性 / ポリマー / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Er3+-doped NaYF4 nanophosphors are potentially used for security ink and fluorescence bioimaging probes. Surface modification of nanophosphors with vinyl group and macromonomers is useful for homogeneous dispersion of phosphors in solvent. It is necessary, however, to investigate the effect of the surface modification on luminescence properties. In this study, we examined the hydrothermal synthesis of Er3+-doped NaYF4 nanophosphors and the effect of surface modification on the upconversion emission intensity under 980 nm excitation. It was found that the emission intensities of 550 and 670 nm emission bands maintained by 50 % and 60 % after surface modification, respectively. Surface modified-Er3+-doped NaYF4 particles were dispersed in ethanol-hexane solvent and upconversion emission was visible in the solution along the light path of 980 nm laser excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類添加セラミックスナノ蛍光体インクの製造において,ポリマーによる表面修飾プロセスのコスト低減に貢献できる.これにより,簡便かつ強力な偽造防止技術,安価な医療用画像診断技術の発展につながり,その成果は社会学,情報科学,医学,生化学など多岐に波及を見込むことができる.また,本研究の成果は,様々な機能性ポリマーの修飾に応用することができ,例えば,発光特性に化学応答性(pH,濃度など)・物理応答性(温度,電場など),標的応答性(吸着対象など)を有する,新たな機能性蛍光体への展開も期待できる.