Fabrication of superhydrophilic surface by self-assembly of metal oxide nanoparticles and hydrophilic/hydrophobic patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (00416330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 慎吾  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (60511152)
道志 智  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (00393299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超撥水 / 超親水 / ナノ粒子 / 透明 / セリア / 自己集積 / 表面 / ナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of superhydrophobic and superhydrophilic surfaces has many industrial uses. In this study, transparent coating with hydrophobic and hydrophilic surfaces can be prepared on a variety substrates such as glass, polymer, by adsorption of ceria nanoparticles, which are synthesized by novel ozone oxidation method. In order to provide hydrophobicity for the nanoparticle coatings, several factors (size of nanoparticles, surface density of nanoparticles, types of water-repellent agent) plats critical roles. The adsorption technique is a simple and low-cost method to form transparent hydrophobic and hydrophilic surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面の水や油の濡れ性制御は工業的に重要な技術であり,近年では特に超親水や超撥水などの特異表面を簡便に構築するプロセスに注目が集まっている。これらの特性を発現するためには,表面の化学的特性だけでなく,蓮の葉の表面のような凹凸構造を作る必要があるとされている。一般的にこの構造はミクロンオーダーであるため光は透過しないが,本研究では100 mm程度の粒子径分布の小さなナノ粒子を用いて表面凹凸構造を形成して,高い撥水特性と透明性,さらには長期安定性を実現することに成功した。