Development of cardiovascular material using titanium by reactive sputtering and elucidation of antithrombotic expression mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2019)
Seikei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OYA KEI  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 助教 (50549962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩森 暁  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345603)
橋本 良秀  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40638384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反応性スパッタ / 酸化チタン薄膜 / 抗血栓性 / 熱処理 / 結晶構造 / 血液適合性 / 酸化物量 / 細胞適合性 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to produce a novel titanium surface with excellent antithrombogenicity by controlling of chemical compositions and crystal structures using reactive sputtering technology and heat treatment.
It was demonstrated that the content and crystal structure of titanium dioxide in the titanium oxide thin film could be controlled freely by controlling the oxygen flow rate during reactive sputtering and the conditions of heat treatment. All samples prepared in this study did not show cytotoxicity. In addition, a titanium oxide thin film which has a crystal structure obtained by one condition suppressed platelet adhesions. Although a specific factor related to this result could not be identified, it is considered that the difference in the crystal structure influenced to the surface potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンは抗血栓性に優れず、体内で血液に接触する用途には使用できない。一方で、金属材料の中でチタンは優れた細胞適合性を示すことから、チタンに抗血栓性を付与できれば、新たな循環器系デバイスの開発に繋がる。本研究の主目的は、安価かつ迅速に金属や酸化物の薄膜を作製できる反応性スパッタにより、組成や結晶構造が異なるチタン酸化物薄膜の作製を行い、抗血栓性に優れるチタン製材料の作製を目指すことであった。その結果、血小板粘着を阻害できるチタン表面の創製を達成した。このことは、チタンを新たな医療分野で使用できる可能性を示しており、本研究成果は学術的意義や社会的意義を満たした研究であったと考えている。