Development of a method to produce glass-to-glass anodically-bonded interfaces in which conductive parts and insulating parts co-exist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (10294133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接合界面の機能化 / 陽極接合 / 陽極酸化 / 界面微細組織 / 電流経路形成 / 微小力学試験 / 封止構造 / 接合界面組織 / 界面反応 / 導通性 / 光透過性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glass-to-glass anodically-bonded joints, conductor layers that were mediated bonding between glasses remain at the joint interfaces. Because of presence of these layers, entire joint interfaces were electrically short-circuited, and do not transmit light. In this study, by controlling oxidation of intermediate conductor layers at each location, it was made to possible to separate the portions where the unoxidized conductor layers remained from the portions where the layers were completely oxidized on the joint interfaces.
Since the interface where the conductor layer is completely oxidized becomes electrically insulating and allows light to pass through, this made it possible to form electrically insulating portions and conductive portions at the same joint interface to form circuit patterns, and to separately form light transmitting portions and light shielding portions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽極接合で作製したガラスの封止体中に外部から電気回路を接続する場合、従来はガラスに穴を開けてそこに電極を通す必要があった。本研究で開発した手法を用いれば封止体の組立中に陽極接合する界面に配線パターンを通すことが可能になり、製造工程を簡略化できる。また本研究で開発した、ガラス同士の陽極接合を両側のガラスに仲立ちの導体層を施して行う方法や3枚以上のガラス板を陽極接合で貼り合わせる方法は、それぞれガラス同士の陽極接合界面の高機能化と、陽極接合による複雑なガラスの構造体の組立を可能にする。微小片持ち梁の曲げ試験による接合界面の接合強さの定量評価法は、陽極接合界面の強さの支配因子の解明に役立つ。