Formation of high-temperature oxidation-resistant surface-modification layer applied to Nb-based alloy and the Construction of Phase Diagrams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeru  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30382477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面改質層 / 熱サイクル酸化 / 合金状態図 / 自己形成 / 組成経路 / 合金相 / 層構造 / 熱処理 / タイライン / ニオブ基合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we formed the surface modification layers consisting of a multilayered structure on the heat-resistant alloys, and performed a thermal cycle oxidation test (1100 ℃: 45 min ⇔ room temperature: 15 min, in air). The thermal cycle oxidation properties and oxidation resistance of the coating during thermal cycle oxidation and the changes in the structure and layer structure were investigated. The coated specimen exhibited excellent thermal cycle and oxidation resistance characteristics. These changes in the layer structure could be effectively represented by composition paths in phase diagrams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する表面改質層とは、耐熱合金上に施したコーティング層が熱サイクル酸化試験中に層構造が変化するが、層構造の変化とともに各元素の相互拡散抑制とアルミナ保護皮膜の形成・維持を両立した、“自己形成コーティング”のことをいう。本研究では拡散浸透処理と熱処理を組合せた低コストで簡易的なコーティングプロセスを採用し、表面改質層の形成させた。耐熱合金と表面改質層、さらにアルミナ保護皮膜はいずれも異相であるため、これらの組合せや形成過程を合金状態図上に組成経路として記述し、表面改質層の構造変化を明確に表現することができた。