In-situ Direct Observation of Pattern Thermal Deconposition in Expendable Pattern Casting Process of Aluminum Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOROYASU Sadatoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70215440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsexpendable pattern / aluminum alloy / themal decomposition / liquid resin / 消失模型鋳造法 / EPS模型 / アルミニウム合金 / 模型熱分解ガス / 液状樹脂 / 熱分解ガス層厚さ / 湯流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the morphology of the thermal decomposition gas and liquid resin in the expendable pattern casting process (EPC process) of aluminum alloy, an observation window was provided on the side of the flask, and the EPS model was adhered to heat-resistant glass with a thickness of 3 mm. And the molten metal flow was directly observed.
As a result, during mold filling, a considerable amount of rising liquid resin due to buoyancy was observed. Therefore, in order to construct the mold filling simulation system, it was predicted that it was necessary to consider a two-phase flow with the rising of liquid resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発泡スチロール平板を厚さ3㎜の耐熱ガラスに密着させて,アルミニウム合金溶湯の湯流れ直接観察を行った.その結果,溶湯中にかなりの量の液状樹脂の浮力による上昇が観察された.このため湯流れシミュレーションシステムを構築するためには,液状樹脂の上昇を伴う二相流を考える必要があることが明らかになった.
本研究による湯流れ直接観察の成果から,液状樹脂の溶湯中への巻込みを考慮した湯流れシミュレーションシステムが構築されると,今後樹脂欠陥の少ない鋳造品を得ることが可能となることが予想される.