Application of the Taylor Vortex Flow Reactor with a coated inner cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Shiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40220602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテイラー渦の安定性 / 同心二重円筒型反応装置 / 粘弾性流体 / テイラークウェット流れ / 渦の安定性 / 完全混合槽列反応器 / 滞留時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By regarding the Taylor vortices generated between concentric double cylinders as a Complete Stirred Tank Reactor (CSTR), the study was conducted with the aim of applying it to a low-shear, high-efficiency flow reactor. The disturbance in the vortex flow was suppressed by using a device with an inner cylinder coated with epoxy resin and by adding a small amount of polymer to the fluid, thereby suppressing the disturbance in the vortex flow and stabilizing the vortex flow over a wide range of operating conditions. We found that it is possible to stabilize the vortices flow. Furthermore, step response experiments were conducted to determine the residence time distribution under different fluids and operating conditions. The effect on stability was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでテイラー渦反応器についての研究がなされてきたが,渦を安定化する方法の検討は十分に行われてこなかった.本研究の結果により装置固体表面のコーティングあるいは流体への微量の高分子添加により生じる粘弾性が渦の安定性にある程度の効果をもたらすことが確認された点に学術的意義がある.同心二重円筒装置を軸流を伴う流通型反応器として利用した場合の渦の安定性も確認し,ステップ応答によって滞留時間分布をよりシャープにする可能性があることを示すとともに最適な添加高分子に関する知見,操作条件を明らかにすることによって実際の晶析,菌体培養を目的としたより高効率の反応装置設計の指針を示した点に社会的意義がある.