Development of continuous process for producing high thermal conductive filler / polyimide composite film using techniques of filler modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Haruki Masashi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90432682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリイミド / 複合材料 / 有効熱伝導率 / 配向構造 / 絶縁破壊電圧 / 高熱伝導化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, the techniques to promptly form the oriented structure of the highly heat-conductive filler added to the polyimide material were investigated to develop the foundation of the continuous manufacturing process of highly heat-conductive polyimide material. An electric field and a magnetic field were used as the external fields used for the orientation operation of the fillers. As a result of the research, the effective thermal conductivity of the polyimide composite material was improved when the electric field and the magnetic field treatment were performed, compared with the non-treatment material. Furthermore, the measurement results of X-ray diffraction and dielectric breakdown voltage suggested that the orientation state of the fillers were changed by the application of the external fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ポリイミド/高熱伝導性フィラー複合材料作製工程における電場処理と磁場処理がイミド化後の複合材料の熱伝導性に与える影響を明らかにした。
本研究の成果により、優れた耐熱性を有するポリイミドの高熱伝導化を、連続プロセスによって実施する技術の基礎データが蓄積され、実用化に向けた基盤が構築された。今後研究を重ねることによって、本複合材料が工業的に生産されれば、安価に高耐熱性のTIMの使用が可能となり、さらに、無機材料に代わり、軽量なポリマー材料の適用箇所が大きく増加することが見込まれる。