Development of a spouted bed plasma reactor for surface modification of powder and homogeneous mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI NOBUSUKE  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30345920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ / 噴流層 / 粒子改質 / 粒子混合 / プラズマ挙動 / 粒子挙動 / プラズマ加工 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, the newly developed spouted bed plasma reactor to the actual application of particle coating was applied. In the experiment, the details of the particles and plasma behavior in the spouted bed plasma reactor were evaluated in order to clarify the design conditions of the spouted bed type plasma reactor. The condition of the particle surface charge control by plasma and the coating of plasma treated particles were also conducted. It was clarified that the contact efficiency between particles and plasma was maximized at the minimum spouted velocity. In addition, the electric charge of the particle surface was controlled by applied plasma voltage, and the uniform coating of fine particles by the reactor was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元立体構造を有する粒子の均一処理が困難であり、また粒子混合が不可能な従来のリモート型プラズマリアクターに対して、当該研究では微粒子の均一プラズマ処理および粒子の混合・造粒が一つの装置で連続的に可能な噴流層プラズマリアクターを開発する点で特色がある。当該研究開発では噴流層プラズマリアクター内での粒子の挙動およびプラズマの挙動を明らかにするとともに、プラズマ処理による粒子表面の静電気力制御が可能であることを示しており、今後の噴流層型プラズマリアクター装置設計において極めて有用な知見を提供している。