Logical Alarm Processing with Sequential Alarms Identification for Safe Plant Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NODA MASARU  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60293891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラントアラームシステム / オペレーションデータ / 連鎖アラーム / 論理アラーム処理 / ヒューマンエラー / アラームシステム / 化学プラント / オペレータモデル / 有害アラーム / 異常診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential alarms reduce the ability of operators to cope with plant abnormalities because critical alarms are buried under many unnecessary ones. It is very important to identify sequential alarms in a plant operation data for safe plant operations. In this research, we propose a new identification method of repeating sequential alarms in historical operation data of a chemical plants. In the method, time stamped alarm data is converted into a set of windows containing adjacent alarms. All combinations of windows are compared, and repeating similar windows are identified by similarities between them. The alarms in each repeating window comprise a sequential alarm. By classifying such alarms into small numbers of sequential alarms, an engineer can effectively reduce the number of unnecessary alarms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の論理アラーム処理は、アラームの発報数などのマクロな指標のみを利用するため、処理の方法やタイミングによってはオペレータの正しい異常診断を支援するというアラームシステム本来の機能がかえって低下する恐れがある。このような問題に対し、オペレータの監視制御システムのアラームデータから連鎖アラーム発生を検出し、オペレータの異常診断プロセスに適合した論理アラーム処理法に活用することが、本研究の学術的な特色である。連鎖アラーム抽出法を組み込んだ論理アラーム処理法は、ますます高度化するプラントオペレーションの安全対策立案の有力な手段となることが期待される。