Characterization of novel quinone containing amino acid oxidases from marine bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kenji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80184711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今田 勝巳  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋細菌 / Marinomonas mediterranea / グリシンオキシダーゼ / L-リシン ε-オキシダーゼ / バイオセンサー / システイントリプトフィルキノン / 基質特異性 / Marinimonas mediterranea / キノン補酵素 / キノン含有酵素 / アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / X線結晶構造 / 生物工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The marine bacterium Marinomonas mediterranea produces L-lysine-ε-oxidase (ε-LysOX) and glycine oxidase (GlyOX), both enzymes are involved in extracellular biofilm formation. ε-LysOX contains a built-in coenzyme, cysteine tryptophyllquinone (CTQ), and is an enzyme with strict substrate specificity. In this study, we succeeded in constructing an E. coli expression system for both enzymes in order to analyze the structures and functions of these enzymes and applied development, and were able to establish a purification system. Furthermore, we clarified that both enzymes have strict substrate specificity and are useful for biosensors, and succeeded in establishing the foundation for industrial application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-リシン-ε-オキシダーゼ(ε-LysOX)は補酵素としてビルトイン型補酵素のシステイントリプトフィルキノン(CTQ)を持つことがアミノ酸オキシダーゼではじめて判明した酵素であり,グリシンオキシダーゼ(GlyOX)も同様にCTQ依存性で,酵素進化的にも極めて興味深い酵素群である。両酵素ともに極めて基質特異性が厳格な酵素で,バイオセンサーを始め,臨床医薬にも貢献が期待される。今本研究の成果により学術的にも産業的にも利用の進展が期待できる。