Development of RA therapeutics binding to exosome derived from synovial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Seiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (50342530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 剛  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10151721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords滑膜細胞 / エキソソーム / affibody / リウマチ / Affibody / 滑膜 / 人工抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, it has been thought that inflammatory cytokines and mediator molecules have important functions in T cell differentiation. It has been revealed that miRNAs, which are included in exosomes and secreted extracellularly, play an important role. In this study, we aimed to create an artificial ligand molecule capable of recognizing and binding to miRNAs and proteins contained in exosomes as the creation of a molecule that suppresses Treg differentiation, and worked on screening of an artificial ligand molecule. A plurality of artificial antibody clones having an antigen-binding ability were obtained by a method using a microtiter plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(Rheumatoid arthritis:RA)は、正確な原因が不明な自己免疫疾患のひとつである。近年、抗体医薬の進歩に伴いRA患者の予後が改善されている。しかし、抗体医薬は、製造コストが薬価を高額にしており、感染症等の合併症で使用できないなど問題点がある。病原性T細胞分化に関わるmiRNAを含むエキソソームを阻害するタンパク質分子は、製造コストの優位性が考えられ、現在用いられているRA治療用抗体医薬の問題点を解決すると期待される。