Development and Application of Fluidic Thrust Vectoring Technique for Aircraft Attitude Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Kazuaki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30749320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 光智  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50333860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空機姿勢制御 / 推力偏向 / 流体工学 / 流体的推力方向制御(FTV) / 飛行実証 / 自律飛行 / FTV性能評価システム構築 / 数値解析 / 航空宇宙工学 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to show that the Fluidic Thrust Vectoring (FTV) technique is an effective approach for aircraft attitude and is more effective than the conventional attitude control method. A system that automatically flies around a predetermined course and a logging system that collects and stores various types of flight data was developed to enabling quantitative performance evaluation of FTV system through flight tests. Incorporating performance evaluation through flight tests into the development process of FTV nozzles made it possible to identify problems that cannot be solved by wind tunnel tests or numerical analysis, and successfully accelerated the development cycle of the FTV system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,学術的には圧縮性ノズル流れの制御に関する流体工学と制御工学の融合およびその応用として位置づけられる。ノズル流れのFTVによる偏向特性について,偏向制御用二次流(入力)と偏向角(出力)の関係は,極めて非線形な流体現象に依存している。本研究は,この複雑なノズル流れに対して高度な制御を行うことによって,FTVを航空機の姿勢制御という実用レベルの応用へ引き上げるという点で,非常に独創的なものである。本研究によってFTV機構の開発サイクルが強化された結果,より高性能なFTV機構が短期間で実現されると予想され,FTV機構の実用化に向けて,本研究の工学的・社会的意義は大きい。