Costlessly manufactured CFRP laminates with CNTs-toughened interlayer for aircraft structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UDA Nobuhide  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20160260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤ヶ谷 剛彦  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30444863)
永井 弘人  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50510674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 航空機構造 / 複合材料 / 低コスト成形 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / CNT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon fiber/polyphenylene sulfide (CF/PPS) composites were fabricated using varying cooling rates. These rates ranged from 1 to 300 deg-C/min. The degree of crystallinity in the CF/PPS composites was determined and mode-I and II fracture toughnesses were evaluated. The crystallinity of the CF/PPS was decreased from 34% to 23% with increasing the cooling rate. The mode-I and II toughnesses of the CF/PPS with the highest cooling rate were 3.4 and 2.1 times greater than those with the lowest cooling rate, respectively. CFRP laminates were manufactured by VaRTM method with relatively high viscous resin. CAI properties, which are important characteristics in the aircraft structures, of the laminates were evaluated. The mode-II fracture toughness of the VaRTM CFRP laminates was increased by factors of 2.5 and 3 by introducing SWCNTs-toughened interlayer with PBI polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶性熱可塑樹脂CFRPの成形時の冷却速度が増加すると、CFRP積層板の層間破壊じん性値が上昇することを明らかにした。また、低コスト成形法として注目されているVaRTM法は粘性が高い樹脂でも適用できることを示し、VaRTM積層板の層間高じん化が単層CNTによって可能であることも示した。これらの研究成果は、製造・成形コストやリサイクル等の活用コストの大幅な削減が期待できる結晶性熱可塑樹脂CFRPを、航空機構造に適用することの可能性を示すものであり、この研究で得られたCNTによる層間高じん化の結果を考えると、低コスト成形結晶性熱可塑樹脂CFRPの航空機一次構造への適用も現実的なものになると考える。