Development of high-strength frictional materials for seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Toshikazu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70508514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地引 達弘  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40322094)
菅原 隆志  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助手 (90456319)
徳田 祐樹  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部表面・化学技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30633515)
柳澤 憲史  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90585580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋環境 / トライボロジー / 表面改質 / 耐食性 / 低摩擦 / 耐摩耗性 / 高強度摩擦材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friction reforming technique is a technical treatment to create a coating layer of hard powder by continuously feeding a mixed of hard fine powder that easily alloys with the base material and carrier powder between a base material and a tool and rubbing them under local high pressure. In this study, this friction reforming technique and heat treatment were used to provide a high strength metals with a surface having high adhesion and corrosion resistance, low friction and excellent wear resistance in seawater. And then, we obtained useful results that contribute to the development of high strength frictional materials that can be used in seawater through various evaluation test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水中用高強度摩擦材に必要とされる条件は,耐食性と低摩擦・耐摩耗性を有することが挙げられるが,これらを海洋環境の汚染なく満足する摩擦材は強度・耐久性に難がある高分子材料を除けばほとんどなく,またこの分野の研究自体極めて少ないのが現状である.本研究では,強度の高い金属に,優れた耐食性と低摩擦かつ優れた耐摩耗性を独創的な方法で付与し,海水中にて使用可能な高強度の摩擦材の開発に資する有益な成果を得ることができた.これは学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることである.