Project/Area Number |
17K06962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 水中光無線 / 可視光レーザ / 多元接続 / 水中通信 / 可視光LD / 波長分割多重 / シングルビーム / 可視光通信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, novel underwater wireless optical communication (UWOC) systems that can achieve higher speed and extension distance have been considered. In this study, (1) an UWOC system with multiple LDs, Blue (405 nm) and green (532 nm) lasers for robust long distance transmission in underwater, (2) Effects of suspended solids on long-distance transmission, (3) Performance evaluation of the application of Wideband PMT for distance extension, (4) OFDM/SBMA method with multiple LDs for large capacity transmission were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海中探査では水中探査機による調査が積極的に行われている.しかしながら,水中探査機の移動自由度を確保するためには取得した動画像やセンシング情報などを無線で通信することが望まれているが,従来の音響波通信ではフルHDや4K等の高精細動画を送ることは困難である. 可視光を利用した光無線通信システムであれば,今後の高速水中光無線通信システムの発展に大きく寄与するものと考えている.本システムにより,広大な海洋の資源探査だけでなく,地震関連の調査に大きく寄与する高精細動画像の水中伝送システムの実現が期待できる.