Advanced Engine-Room Resource Managenent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Makoto  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90176694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords船舶機関管理 / 機関室資源管理(ERM) / 船舶機関シミュレータ(ERS) / IMO Model Course 2.07 / 行動観察(VACP評価) / 船舶機関資源管理(ERM) / 機関室シミュレーター(ERS) / 舶用機関プラントシミュレータ(MEPS) / チームマネージメント / ヒューマンファクター / 船舶管理監督 / エンジンルームシミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing advanced ERM practice methods in the land-sea combined management system, the characteristic analysis results of IMO Model Course 2.07 (2017 revised version) were conducted. Based on the results, the development method of ERM scenario and evaluation system were constructed from the view point of micro and macro managements.
In order to identify the issues that introduce macro-view ERM and verify the effects of the introduction, we investigated how the Ship Management Headquarters (on the land side) can accurately grasp the workload of ship engineer (practitioners on board the ship).
By applying behavior observation (VACP evaluation) method from the viewpoint of ERM, the possibility of developing a method to remotely grasp the workload and introducing it practically was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題および研究代表者による先行研究課題の経過ならびに成果の一部を活用した申請に基づき、公益社団法人日本マリンエンジニアリング学会「機関プラントシミュレータ研究委員会」が新たに設置され、世界標準になり得るERSに関するソフト、ハードの技術開発の指針制定ならびに関連分野での研究開発の活性化が期待される。
ミクロ視点とマクロ視点の融合による先進的ERM開発の必要性および有用性と実践的な導入に向けた見通しが得られたことから、海上物流の不安全環境の低減と事故顕在化の未然防止および教育訓練体系の向上に継続的に取り組むことにより、日本経済の基盤を底支えしている国際海上物流の安全・安心確保に貢献する。