Study on automated work observation at shipyard by deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKASHI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70432854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生産システム / 労働安全 / 作業観測 / リスクアセスメント / モニタリング / 画像解析 / ディープラーニング / ディープニューラルネットワーク / 船舶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progress of work at shipyard is controlled by experience of foreperson. The progress is managed in coarse units, such as work areas in terms of location and day in terms of time, which are not fully quantified. In many cases, work observations are done by eye observation using work observation sheets and video cameras. Eye observation is time-consuming and burdensome. In this study, we discussed a method to automate work observation using image recognition by deep learning. First, a method for constructing teaching image data was discussed. Next, as an example of the application of automation of work observation, observations of trajectory of workers and vehicles on a road in a shipyard and their application to risk assessment were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造船所の労働安全の管理者やスタッフは災害の事後対処に翻弄されており、リスクアセスメントによる災害の事前対処への転換が課題である。さらに生産効率の改善も求められている。建造工程では作業者の状態は現場の作業長等の経験で管理され、定量的な把握が十分でない場合が多く、作業のボトルネックが顕在化しにくい。従来の造船所での作業観測は作業観測シートやビデオ画像を用いた目視観測が行われている。目視観測は時間・負担が課題であった。ディープ・ラーニングを用いた画像識別による作業観測の自動化はモニタリングやリスクアセスメントの普及を大きく推進する。教示データの構築法の検討はディープ・ラーニングの導入を推進する。