Study on the Development of Floating Type Contra-Rotating Ocean Current Turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukio  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20332033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 海流発電 / 二重反転水車 / CFD / シュラウド / 係留力 / 数値流体力学 / 海洋資源 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental problem and related energy problem are recently a serious problem all over the world. The possible use of ocean current as an energy resource begins to draw attention in renewable energy. In this study, the contra-rotating turbines are adopted as an ocean current power generator.
Firstly, the contra-rotating turbine performance estimated by Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) is carried out. The water tank test and CFD to investigate the influence of upstream and downstream turbine hydrodynamic interaction is performed. Next, The dynamic characteristic and mooring force of the floating type contra-rotating turbine system is investigated by the water tank test using the contra-rotating turbine model.
From these results, the possibility of the practical application of the floating type contra-rotating ocean current turbine system is shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で研究が進んでいる海流発電用水車には様々な方式がある.その中でも(株)IHIが取り組んでいるのは,本研究同様水中浮遊方式で水平に水車を二機逆回転させる方式であり,本研究で提案する方式とコンセプトが近い.しかしながら本研究にて検討するような,浮体にシュラウド,水車を(前後に)二重反転にしたものは見受けられない.総合的に判断すると、今回提案する方式が海流発電実用化へ最も適したものであると考える。
本研究によって得られる成果をもとにして実証実験を行なうことで、目標とされている海洋エネルギー利用の実用化に寄与し、更に多数の同形式水車を集積することで海洋発電所まで発展させることができると考える。